Per Curiam.
[…] In so doing, we find that regardless of whether probable cause existed to justify Waldron's arrest, Roark is entitled to qualified immunity under the
Waldron argues that her arrest was unlawful because Roark did not have a warrant or probable cause to arrest her. On the other hand, Roark argues that he had probable cause to believe that Waldron violated or was violating Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-901 (Reissue 2016) (obstructing government operations). As noted above, the text of the Fourth Amendment protects "`against unreasonable searches and seizures.'"
Section 28-901(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act...."
Accordingly, the crime of obstructing government operations has two elements. The person must have (1) "obstruct[ed], impair[ed], or pervert[ed] the administration of law or other governmental functions" and (2) intended to do so.