JOSEPH F. BATAILLON, District Judge.
[…] First, the Court addressed Iromuanya's argument that counsel failed to challenge the trial court's response to the jurors' inquiry. The Court noted that the trial court "instructed the jurors that they could not consider a sudden quarrel provocation in deciding Iromuanya's intent for attempted second degree murder. . . ." Iromuanya II, 806 N.W.2d at 434. The Court determined the "response was correct under the governing law at the time of Iromuanya's trial." Id. The Court explained that sudden quarrel provocation was derived from Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-305(1) (Reissue 2008), which "provides that `[a] person commits manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.'" The Court explained the law governing at the time of Iromuanya's trial:
Iromuanya II, 806 N.W.2d at 434-35. Thus, the Court reasoned, "Iromuanya's trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the court's response to the jury." Id. at 435.