MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Instead the Debtor argues that pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), the waiver of sovereign immunity found in Section 106, and 26 C.F.R (Treas. Reg.) § 301.7433-2(a)(1), this Court has the power to determine if the IRS's actions violated the discharge injunction.19 The Debtor asserts that power also allows this Court to issue a declaratory judgment and award attorney's fees and costs, sanctions, and actual damages including damages for emotional distress for the IRS's alleged violation of Section 524(a)(2), regardless of whether administrative exhaustion occurred.
The Debtor cites to 26 C.F.R (Treas. Reg.) § 301.7433-2(a)(1), which states in relevant part:
(a) If, in connection with the collection of a federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service willfully violates any provision of section 362 (relating to the automatic stay) or section 524 (relating to discharge) of title 11, United States Code, or any regulation promulgated under such provision, the taxpayer may file a petition for damages against the United States in Federal bankruptcy court. The taxpayer has a duty to mitigate damages. The total amount of damages recoverable under this section is the lesser of $1,000,000, or the sum of —
(i) Actual, direct economic damages sustained as a proximate result of the willful actions of the officer or employee; and
(ii) Costs of the action.
26 C.F.R (Treas. Reg.) § 301.7433-2(a)(1).
As an initial matter, the IRS is correct that the First Circuit has conclusively held that sovereign immunity has not been waived under U.S.C. § 106 for purposes of allowing emotional distress damages for willful discharge injunction violations.