Diane Finkle, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Mr. Boudreau challenges the Division's reading of this tax provision, maintaining that it would impose a statutory, unsupported "double taxation" on the 2010 tax liability he already owes. Doc. #47 at 36. Thus, he argues, the penalties are dischargeable under Bankruptcy Code § 523(a)(7)(B) because they were imposed more than three years prior to the Petition Date.
The plain language of the statute does not support the Division's argument. Generally, Rhode Island General Laws § 44-30-85 grants the Division the authority to impose a late-payment penalty for an untimely filed return "unless it is shown that the failure [to timely file] is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-30-85(a)(1)-(2). Subsection (g) provides, "The additions to the tax and civil penalties provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes...." By the Court's reading of the provision, it does not transform the penalties into a tax as the Division would have it. Rather, it provides for the assessment, collection, and payment of such penalties in the same manner as the underlying tax due.