Ohio| Change
[…] Gulfstream Park Racing Ass'n, Inc., 399 F.3d 391, 402 (1st Cir. 2005). The specific allegations in the complaint concerning CSS's conduct are insufficient to state a claim for violation of the CPA. See, e.g., Himes v. Client Servs., Inc., No. 12-CV-321-PB, 2013 WL 1737153, at *4 (D.N.H. Apr. 22, 2013).

3. Count XVI — RSA 358-A via 349:1

Forcier next alleges that CSS is not registered with the New Hampshire Secretary of State's office in violation of RSA 349:1. She alleges that CSS's failure to register constitutes an unfair and deceptive act or practice under the CPA.

RSA 349:1 provides: "Every sole proprietor doing business in this state under any name other than the sole proprietor's own name, and every partnership, trust or association doing business in this state shall register the trade name of such business, trust or association in the manner provided in RSA 349:5 and 349:6." RSA 349:5 requires registration with the New Hampshire Secretary of State, and RSA 349:6 provides the "effect of registration."

Forcier alleges that CSS "is a corporation," rather than a sole proprietor, partnership, trust, or association.