JUSTICE PATTERSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:15-40(b) and (f). To ensure that the statutory scheme properly balances the interests of the employee, the employer, the employer's workers' compensation carrier and any potentially liable third party, the Legislature declared in section 39 that any pre-accident "agreement, composition or release of damages" other than that defined in N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, is contrary to public policy. N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.
Applying the contract principles set forth in
The Disclaimer, by which Vitale waived "any claims arising from or related to injuries which are covered under the Workers' Compensation statutes," constitutes an "agreement, composition or release of damages made before the happening of any accident." N.J.S.A. 34:15-39. It is not an agreement authorized by N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, and is therefore not within the sole exception identified in section 39.