JUSTICE PATTERSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] By virtue of its waiver of any third-party action, the Disclaimer would alter the balancing of interests of the employer, the employee, and a potentially liable party that the Legislature envisioned when it enacted that provision.
Second, subject to an exception that is inapplicable here, N.J.S.A. 34:15-39 (section 39) expressly declares any "agreement, composition, or release of damages made before the happening of any accident" to be contrary to public policy. Section 39 is not limited to agreements to waive workers' compensation benefits; it governs Vitale's pre-accident agreement to forego any third-party claim against Schering-Plough in the event that he sustained a workplace injury on its premises.