Ohio| Change
[…] As Defendants point out, Plaintiff's state law claims for abuse of process, and for assault and battery are based on "alleged intentional, willful and/or malicious conduct of the Defendant officers." (Mot. Summ. J. 9, ECF No. 89). Thus, the County cannot be liable for this intentional conduct under the NJTCA. See N.J. STAT. ANN. 59:2-10. Further, Defendants note that, to the extent Plaintiff is seeking punitive damages, these types of damages are not recoverable against the County. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:9-2 ("No punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity."). The Court agrees, and Plaintiff does not dispute these arguments. Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted in this respect and Plaintiff's state law claims for abuse of process, and for assault and battery against the County will be dismissed with prejudice. See e.g., Merman v.