FREDA L. WOLFSON, District Judge.
[…] Section 404.1520(a) also cross-references the definition of disability set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a), which applies "if you are applying for . . . child's insurance benefits based on disability before age 22. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a) (emphasis added). Moreover the Court notes that the regulation cited by Plaintiff in support of her argument regarding the proper sequential analysis for analyzing her claim for DAC benefits, 20 C.F.R. § 416.924, states that "[f]or the period starting with the day [an applicant] attain[s] age 18, [the adjudicator] will use the disability rules we use for adults who file new claims, in § 416.920." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. In the instant case, Plaintiff was over eighteen when she filed her application for DAC benefits, and thus, the plain language of § 416.924 directs the adjudicator to apply the adult disability rules, including the five-step sequential process.