KEVIN McNULTY, District Judge.
[…] PepsiCo., Inc., 836 F.2d 173, 181 (3d Cir. 1988) (internal citations and quotations omitted). The permissible role of a plaintiff's opposition brief is merely to explain the "legal theories . . . that [ ] find support in the allegations set forth in the complaint." Id.
Claim seven, then, will be dismissed without prejudice to a properly supported motion to amend the complaint to state a valid claim under Sections 1985 and 1986.
Claim eight is untitled, but it alleges negligence and cites New Jersey's wrongful death statute. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("NJTCA"), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59-1-1 et seq., grants immunity from liability for actions of public employees while in pursuit for law enforcement purposes. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-2(c) ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for . . . any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person."). This immunity extends to "all injuries arising out of a police pursuit, even those that would not have occurred but for the negligence of the police." Eptfan v. Roman, No. 11-cv-2591, 2014 WL 4828606, at *16 (D.N.J. Sept. 29, 2014) (citing Alston v.