KEVIN McNULTY, U.S.D.J.:
[…] Id. (quotation and citation omitted); see also Deutscher Tennis Bund v. ATP Tour, Inc., 610 F.3d 820, 830 (3d Cir. 2010) ("Some categories of restraints, such as horizontal price-fixing and market allocation agreements among competitors, `because of their pernicious effect on competition and lack of any redeeming virtue are conclusively presumed to be unreasonable.'" (citation omitted)).
Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, provides a private right of action to "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws." (emphasis added). The broad language of § 4 reflects Congress' intent to "create a private enforcement mechanism that would deter violators and deprive them of the fruits of their illegal actions, and would provide ample compensation to the victims of antitrust violations."