Washington| Change
[…] Id. In other words, whether Caspersen's due diligence was appropriate is fact-dependent and ill-suited to resolution on a motion to dismiss.

4. The New Jersey Uniform Securities Act

The NJUSA creates a cause of action against one who "[o]ffers, sells or purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission)." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 49:3-71(a)(2). A claimant must show that the defendant "knew of the untruth or omission and intended to deceive the buyer" and that the buyer suffered a loss. Id. § 49:3-71(b)(1)-(2).

Caspersen alleges that Oring resides in New Jersey and that "certain of the false and misleading statements described herein, along with offers to purchase securities, emanated from New Jersey." (Compl. ¶ 9 & 13).