Washington| Change
[…] Citigroup Global Mkts., 2017 WL 5515912 at *8, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128400 at *23 (D.N.J. Aug. 4, 2017). • The NJUSA creates a cause of action against one who "[o]ffers, sells or purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission)[.]" N.J.[Stat. Ann.] § 49:3-71(a)(2). A claimant must show that the defendant "knew of the untruth or omission and intended to deceive the buyer" and that the buyer suffered a loss. Id. § 49:3-71(b)(1)-(2).

(DE 16 at 16).

Oring and Searchlight move to dismiss the complaint on several grounds.