The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We have previously discussed at some length the history of the Association, the local relief associations, and their statutory authority to grant relief payments and burial benefits to their members and members' families. Paff v. N.J. State Firemen's Ass'n, 431 N.J.Super. 278, 69 A.3d 118 (App.Div.2013). Among their purposes, local relief associations shall
The Association "shall have the same rights, powers and privileges as the local firemen's relief associations, including providing for the distribution of any fund for the relief of disabled or needy firefighters and their families." N.J.S.A. 43:17-41.
Awards of relief shall be made pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the Association. N.J.S.A. 43:17-3(c) ("The relief, support or burial benefit shall be granted in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the New Jersey State Firemen's Association."); see also N.J.S.A. 43:17-24, -35. However, the Association's rules and regulations have not been promulgated with notice and allowing comment. See N.J. Const. Art. V, § 4, para. 6; N.J.S.A. 52:14B-4.
The statute also authorizes consideration of why a person is in need.