ROBERT H. JACOBVITZ, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The IRS holds an unsecured claim in a substantial portion of bankruptcy cases. If a bankruptcy trustee or debtor in possession could recover transfers made within ten years before the petition date, it would eviscerate the UFTA's four-year look back period in most bankruptcy cases. See, e.g., In re Solomon, 299 B.R. 626, 632 n. 21 (10th Cir. BAP 2003) (Section 544(b) and the UFTA "permit[] an avoidance action to be commenced within four years of the transfer.")
The Trustee offers several other reasons why the proposed amendments are not futile. First, she relies on N.M.S.A.1978 § 56-10-23(A), which provides that to the extent a claim is asserted under Section 56-10-18(A)(1), such claim is extinguished unless brought "within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." The Trustee's sole argument is that, until she was appointed, she necessarily could not discover the transfers. This argument is unavailing. As explained above, the Trustee stands in the shoes of an unsecured creditor under Section 544(b).