Filed: Mar. 27, 2018
[…] 3. Notice
Even though we find that sentence escalators created by the President in
Part IV but not rooted in statute are not elements for purposes of a Jones
elements test, this holding does not completely answer the appellant’s
assigned error. In his reply brief, the appellant alleges that the real problem
30 See e.g.
Tunstall, 72 M.J. at 194;
Riggins, 75 M.J. at 83.
31 See
Jones, 68 M.J. at 471-72.
32 See
id. at 471.
33
Id.
34United States v. Davis,
47 M.J. 484, 486 (C.A.A.F. 1998) (citing United States v.
Mance,
26 M.J. 244, 252 (C.M.A. 1988)).
35 10 U.S.C. § 856(a) (2006) (“The punishment which a court-martial may direct
for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that
offense.”).
9
United States v. Mitchell, No. 201600327
with his conviction is notice. Did the military judge plainly err by finding that
the specifications alleging that he attempted to murder RM sufficiently
notified him that he would have to defend against a lesser included offense,