JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. at 837, 114 S.Ct. 1970. For the purpose of Eighth Amendment analysis, the Tenth Circuit has equated deliberate indifference with recklessness. See Belcher v. United States, 216 Fed.Appx. 821, 823-24 (10th Cir.2007) (unpublished) (quoting Smith v. Cummings, 445 F.3d at 1258).
The New Mexico Legislature enacted the NMTCA because it recognized "the inherent unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity." N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(A). The New Mexico Legislature, however, also recognized
N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(A). As a result, it was "declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act." N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(A). The NMTCA is also "based upon the traditional tort concepts of duty and the reasonably prudent person's standard of care in the performance of that duty." N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-2(C). The NMTCA is the
N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-17(A).