JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] The Court believes that Congress did so purposefully and intentionally, concluding that Congress' purpose was to provide a single ongoing trust rather than individual separate trusts created each time a supplier ships its produce.
The Second Circuit's conclusion that "a single PACA trust exists for the benefit of all of the sellers to a Produce Debtor, and continues in existence until all of the outstanding beneficiaries have been paid in full," supports the Court's conclusion. In re Kornblum & Co., Inc., 81 F.3d at 286. The Second Circuit, tasked with interpreting whether § 499e(c)(2) created a single trust or multiple trusts, noted that all of the language in the statutory provision counsels in favor of a single trust, except
81 F.3d at 286. The Second Circuit's construction is reasonable, because by providing that "commodities ... [of] all transactions... and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities" shall be held in trust, it is reasonable to conclude that Congress intended to make one trust with the res consisting of the proceeds of all transactions.