Ohio| Change
[…] 7. As discussed in the Relevant Law Regarding Restitution section, supra at 11-15, the MVRA and VWPA are nearly identical in authorizing an award of restitution, and, thus, cases interpreting one statute are persuasive in interpreting the other.
8. Section (b)(4) of the MVRA authorizes courts to "reimburse the victim for lost income and necessary child care, transportation, and other expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4). The authorization for lost income in this section relates only to the "investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense," and does not answer the question whether courts may properly award lost income or lost profits relating to the property damage but not associated with the investigation or prosecution of the offense.