Ohio| Change
[…] F. App'x at 178. He argued that "the attendance-related expenses were not a direct and proximate result of the robbery, but rather consequential expenses that are impermissible bases for restitution." 357 F. App'x at 178. The Tenth Circuit rejected this argument, saying that it "confuses the question of [the victim bank's] status as a victim under the Act with the question of which losses that flow from that status are covered by the Act." 357 F. App'x at 179. Once a court identifies a victim, defined as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense," 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2), the MVRA "merely requires the included expenses be necessary, and that they be incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense." United States v. French, 357 F. App'x at 179 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

ANALYSIS

Ferdman objects to the PSR's calculation of loss under the sentencing guidelines and for restitution purposes.