Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, the VWPA and MVRA envision that, if the district court determines that difficulty in calculating restitution would complicate and prolong the sentencing process, the court may decline to order restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii) ("To the extent that the court determines that the complication and prolongation of the sentencing process resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution under this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims, the court may decline to make such an order.").