Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, the Court's only rationale for holding an evidentiary hearing would be to establish that McGough falsely represented Sprint's losses to the Court, and Ferdman's conjecture that the losses overstate Sprint's losses does not, alone, give the Court reason to believe that McGough lied to the Court. The Court, accordingly, denies Ferdman's written request for an evidentiary hearing.
17. Congress expressed concern that restitution be calculated as expeditiously as possible. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(3) provides that a court shall not order restitution if "determining complex issues of fact related to the cause or amount of the victim's losses would complicate or prolong the sentencing process to a degree that the need to provide restitution to any victim is outweighed by the burden on the sentencing process." See also 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii). The Court must also be mindful to "impose sentence without unnecessary delay." Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(b)(1).