Ohio| Change
[…] See 551 F.3d at 1184.

The Tenth Circuit noted, however, a potential conflict in the United States Courts of Appeals whether the MVRA and the VWPA allow a restitution award to include lost income or lost profits in a property damage case. See 551 F.3d at 1185-86. The alleged split is based on the MVRA's language, which provides different guidelines for calculating restitution when the offense results in property damage versus bodily injury. See United States v. Wilfong, 551 F.3d at 1185; 18 U.S.C. § 3663A.

When an offense results in "damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense," the restitution order shall require that the defendant: