Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1918-19.

Regardless of whether Trevino would apply to procedurally defaulted ineffective assistance of counsel claims under New Mexico law, there is no evidence that Huband's unexhausted claims are procedurally defaulted. According to New Mexico law, a prisoner sentenced under the laws of New Mexico may file a habeas petition asserting a violation of constitutional rights "at any time." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-11-6(A) (West 2014); see State v. Sutphin, 164 P.3d 72, 76 (N.M. 2007). Further, while "[t]he sentencing court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner," id. § 31-11-6(D), the law does not completely preclude review of a second or successive state habeas petition.