WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, Chief District Judge.
THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, filed May 14, 2018
This class action arises out of a dispute over "underinsured motorist coverage." NMSA § 66-5-301 ("`underinsured motorist' means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage."). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant misrepresented or failed to adequately explain to her and similarly situated class members the extent of "underinsured motorist" coverage when purchased at the minimum level of $25,000.
Plaintiff was the victim of a car crash on December 11, 2012.