WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Although not attached to the complaint or the motion to dismiss, the Court may consider the insurance policy as it is referred to in the complaint, it is central to the Plaintiff's claims and the parties do not dispute its authenticity. Jacobsen v. Deseret Book Co., 287 F.3d 936, 941 (10th Cir. 2002), cited in Brokers' Choice of America, Inc. v. NBC Universal, Inc., 861 F.3d 1081, 1103 (10th Cir. 2017). Therefore, the Court may consider the policy and need not convert to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56.
NMSA § 66-5-301(A) mandates that every motor vehicle policy include uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death and property damage. This statute is "intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists." Progressive Nw. Ins. Co. v. Weed Warrior Servs., 2010-NMSC-050, ¶ 5, 149 N.M. 157, 159, 245 P.3d 1209, 1211, quoting Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 111 N.M. 154, 156, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990).