By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., Case Subfile No. 3:73-cv-00203-LDG, Equity No. 3:73-cv-00183-LDG (D.Nev. July 3, 2008) (Alpine 2008 order). It accepted arguendo (as do we) that Ruling 5823 affected the Tribe's rights in the Truckee River, as adjudicated in United States v. Orr Water Ditch Co., Equity No. A-3 (D.Nev.1944) (the Orr Ditch decree), due to the alleged impact on the surface waters of the Carson River outlined above. Nonetheless, the Alpine decree court rejected the Tribe's argument that this qualified its appeal under the clause in NRS 533.450(1) providing, "but on stream systems where a decree of court has been entered, the action must be initiated in the court that entered the decree." According to the Alpine decree court, alleging that a State Engineer's ruling affects federally decreed water rights does not thereby "confer jurisdiction" on the decree court.