By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] It also comports with the position taken by the State Engineer, who took a venue—based approach in the district court, where he moved to change venue—not to dismiss—a position to which he returned in his supplemental brief to this court.
We recognize that the general venue statutes refer to changing "the place of trial," NRS 13.010; NRS 13.040; NRS 13.050; but see NRS 13.030 (addressing venue in actions involving counties in terms of place the action was commenced), while review under NRS 533.450(1) is "in the nature of an appeal." However, this does not defeat their application in this context. See NRS 533.450(8) ("The practice in civil cases applies to the informal and summary character of such proceedings, as provided in this section."). The general venue statutes apply to proceedings at the time they are initiated, not just to the eventual trial.