By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] Having established a right of judicial review in favor of applicants and protesters alike, the statute continues with its forum clause. This clause specifies that the judicial review proceeding "must be initiated in the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated." NRS 533.450(1). "Must" is mandatory, as distinguished from the permissive "may." Fourchier v. McNeil Const. Co., 68 Nev. 109, 122, 227 P.2d 429, 435 (1951). Thus, to obtain judicial review under NRS 533.450(1), a "person" aggrieved "must" file the proceeding in "the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated." But this does not signify, as the district court held, that only a single court in a single county will do—much less that the "matters affected" must be judged from the perspective of the applicant, not a protester.