By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] Deeming themselves "aggrieved" and the "matters affected or a portion thereof to be situate in Churchill County, the County and the Tribe filed their appeals in the Third Judicial District Court in Churchill County. In addition, the Tribe filed a separate appeal in the federal court that had issued the decree governing use of Carson River water, United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., 503 F.Supp. 877, 879-81 (D.Nev.1980), aff'd as modified, 697 F.2d 851 (9th Cir.1983) (the Alpine decree), relying on the clause of exception in NRS 533.450(1) ("but on stream systems where a decree of court has been entered, the action must be initiated in the court that entered the decree").
The State Engineer responded to the Third Judicial District Court appeals with a demand to change venue from Churchill to Lyon County. At the time, the Third Judicial District comprised both Churchill and Lyon Counties. In practical terms, therefore, all the State Engineer sought was an intradistrict change of venue, from one county court to another, within the same judicial
The motions to change venue and to dismiss both argued that, under NRS 533.450(1), "the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated" was the Third Judicial District Court in Lyon County, because that is where the applicants' water rights are or would be located. Not surprisingly, Churchill County and the Tribe disagreed.