By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
NRS 533.450(1) affords judicial review "in the nature of an appeal" to "[a]ny person feeling aggrieved by any order or decision of the State [Water] Engineer ... affecting the person's interests." The appeal "must be initiated in the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated." Id. In this case, we consider what the statute means by "matters affected." The district court held that the phrase refers to the point of diversion of the applicants' existing or proposed water rights, nobody else's.