By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] On the contrary, the phrase "or a portion thereof contemplates multiple potential forums: If "a portion" of the "matters affected" being situated in the forum county satisfies the statute, so too, should the remainder of the "matters affected" qualify the counties in which they are situated. Further, the forum clause's use of "matters affected" hearkens back to the language in the introductory clause that grants judicial review to "[a]ny person feeling aggrieved by any order or decision of the State Engineer... affecting the person's interests." NRS 533.450(1) (emphasis added).
NRS 533.450(1) continues with a clause of exception: "but on stream systems where a decree of court has been entered, the action must be initiated in the court that entered the decree." The statute's introductory grant and forum clauses have been in place since 1915. 1915 Nev. Stat., ch. 253, § 13, at 384. The clause of exception was added in 1951. 1951 Nev.