By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] Compare NRS 13.050 (providing for change of venue in proceedings not brought in "the proper county") with NRS 533.165 (analogously recognizing and providing a "procedure when [an unadjudicated] stream system [is located] in two or more judicial districts," which is that the judges of the different courts shall decide which will be the decree court). Such an approach is consistent with the Language in NRS 533.450(1)'s forum clause (the "proper court of the county" where "the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated"), which speaks the language of venue, see NRS 13.010(2) (addressing venue in terms of "the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated"); NRS 13.050 ("[i]f the county designated ... be not the proper county," venue may be changed), rather than that of subject matter jurisdiction. Landreth v. Malik, 127 Nev. ___, ___, 251 P.3d 163, 168-69 (2011) (holding that Nev.