OPINION By the Cou
[…] NRS 176.0931(3), the statutory provision governing such petitions, provides that a district court "shall grant a petition for release from a special sentence of lifetime supervision" if certain requirements are met. Based on the plain language of this statute, we conclude that the district court has discretion...
OPINION By the Court, SAITTA, J.: Respondent Nickolas Mark Andrews was in custody at the Pershing County jail when officers discovered a cell phone hidden in a box beneath his bed. The State charged Andrews under NRS 212.093(1), which, in pertinent part, prohibits prisoners, including county jail inmates, from possessing "any key, picklock, bolt cutters, wire cutters, saw, digging tool, rope, ladder, hook or any other tool or item adapted, designed or commonly used for the purpose of...
OPINION By the Court, PICKERING, J.: We consider whether a juvenile detained for delinquency in a state facility is a "prisoner" for purposes of NRS 200.481(2)(f), Nevada's felony battery-by-a-prisoner statute.