OPINION By the Cou
[…] OPINION By the Court, HARDESTY, J.: In this appeal, we address a district court's discretion when resolving a petition for release from a special sentence of lifetime supervision. NRS 176.0931(3), the statutory provision governing such petitions, provides that a district court "shall grant a petition for release from a special sentence of lifetime supervision" if certain requirements are met. Based on the plain language of this statute, we conclude that the district court has discretion...