By the Court, CHERRY, C.J.:
[…] The third question asks us to determine whether contractual subordination agreements defining or altering the rights and priorities of creditors' liens are enforceable when they are executed by mechanic's lien claimants. We conclude that subordination agreements that purport to subordinate the liens prospectively are unenforceable but that non-prospective subordination may be pursued through compliance with the requirements of NRS 108.2457. Accordingly, in appropriate circumstances, contracts can be structured to achieve subordination.
Our decision is guided by the statutory scheme. NRS 108.2453(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, a person may not waive or modify a right, obligation or liability set forth in the provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive." See also NRS 108.2453(2)(a) ("A condition, stipulation or provision in a contract or other agreement for the improvement of property or for the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement in this State that attempts to do any of the following is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable: (a) Require a lien claimant to waive rights provided by law to lien claimants or to limit the rights provided to lien claimants, other than as expressly provided in NRS 108.221 to