By the Court, CHERRY, C.J.:
[…] See also NRS 108.2453(2)(a) ("A condition, stipulation or provision in a contract or other agreement for the improvement of property or for the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement in this State that attempts to do any of the following is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable: (a) Require a lien claimant to waive rights provided by law to lien claimants or to limit the rights provided to lien claimants, other than as expressly provided in NRS 108.221 to
See also NRS 108.2457(1) (allowing for lien waivers only when the lien claimant: "(a) Executes and delivers a waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant's authorized agent in the form set forth in this section; and (b) In the case of a conditional waiver and release, receives payment of the amount identified in the conditional waiver and release.").
Concerning the interplay between NRS 108.2453 and NRS 108.2457, the parties take divergent positions.