By the Court, GIBBONS, C.J.:
[…] Great Basin Water Network v. Taylor, 126 Nev. 187, 196, 234 P.3d 912, 918 (2010).
Here, Sands argues that the plain language of NRS 49.095 unambiguously guarantees a client the right "to prevent any other person from disclosing" privileged communications. Thus, Sands argues that given the broad language used in the statute, Nevada law does not allow for a "class of persons," other than the client itself, to use or disclose privileged documents over a client's assertion of privilege. While we agree that NRS 49.095 unambiguously guarantees a client the right "to prevent any other person from disclosing" privileged communications, we note that this right belongs to the client — a term defined by NRS 49.045.
NRS 49.045 defines "client" as "a person, including a public officer, corporation, association or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from the lawyer." (Emphasis added.) In a corporate context, a client corporation is not a living entity that can make decisions independently — people have to make decisions on its behalf.