Washington| Change
[…] Protections under Nevada's anti-deficiency statutes include the "one-action" rule, which requires "but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate."13 This right may be waived under NRS § 40.495(2), which occurred here; thus, RESCON was not obligated to foreclose on the subject property prior to seeking to enforce Defendants' guaranties.14 Nonetheless, RESCON was still required to comply with the prerequisite steps for determining a deficiency damage amount, making its summary judgment motion premature. NRS § 40.495(2) provides:

[A]n action for the enforcement of that person's obligation to pay, satisfy or purchase all or part of an indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon real property may be maintained separately and independently from: (a) An action on the debt; (b) The exercise of any power of sale; (c) Any action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby; and (d) Any other proceeding against a mortgagor or grantor of a deed of trust.15

NRS § 40.495(4) further requires an evidentiary hearing on the amount of damages at issue before an action on the guaranty:

If, before a foreclosure sale of real property, the obligee commences an action against the guarantor, surety or other obligor, other than the mortgagor or grantor of a deed of trust, to enforce an obligation to pay, satisfy or purchase all or part of an indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon the real property: (a) The Court must hold a hearing and take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property as of the date of the commencement of the action. Notice of such hearing must be served upon all defendants who have appeared in the action and against whom a judgment is sought, or upon their attorneys of record, at least 15 days before the date set for the hearing. (b) After the hearing, if the court awards a money judgment against the guarantor, surety or other obligor who is personally liable for the debt, the court must not render judgment of more than: (1) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the commencement of the action; or (2) If a foreclosure sale is concluded before a judgment is entered, the amount that is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured, whichever is the lesser amount.16