Filed: Mar. 18, 2014
[…] Filed: Mar. 18, 2014
Latest Update: Mar. 18, 2014
Summary: AMENDED ORDER PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge. On January 29, 2014 this Court ordered a competency evaluation under 18 U.S.C. 4241(a) and (b), 4247 (b) and (c), and further evaluation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4243. However, because this matter arises under 18 U.S.C. 4243(g), this Court's inquiry is limited to whether Defendant failed "to comply with his prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment" and whether "his continued release would create a substanti
Summary: AMENDED ORDER PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge. On January 29, 2014 this Court ordered a competency evaluation under 18 U.S.C. 4241(a) and (b), 4247 (b) and (c), and further evaluation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4243. However, because this matter arises under 18 U.S.C. 4243(g), this Court's inquiry is limited to whether Defendant failed "to comply with his prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment" and whether "his continued release would create a substantia..
More
AMENDED ORDER
PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge.
On January 29, 2014 this Court ordered a competency evaluation under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) and (b), § 4247 (b) and (c), and further evaluation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243. However, because this matter arises under 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g), this Court's inquiry is limited to whether Defendant failed "to comply with his prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment" and whether "his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g). A competency evaluation under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) is undertaken "prior to sentencing" of a defendant in a criminal case, "or at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release."