Ohio| Change
[…] 124 P.3d 530, 547 (Nev. 2005) (internal citations and footnotes omitted) (quoting Sandy Valley Associates v. Sky Ranch Estates Owners Ass'n, 35 P.3d 964 (Nev. 2001). In the instant case Defendant has neither plead nor proved its fees as an element of damages, and therefore an award of such damages is plainly inappropriate. Defendant has also failed to set forth any "agreement, statute, or rule" establishing that its fees are recoverable as "a cost of litigation." See id. Accordingly, an award of fees under Rule 68 is inappropriate.

Defendant's reliance on NRS 18.010(b) as an alternative basis for fees is likewise unpersuasive. NRS 18.010(b) provides for an award of attorney fees "[w]ithout regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." (emphasis added). As Defendant correctly notes, the standard for determining whether a party maintained a claim or defense, without reasonable ground is the same as it would be for assessing sanctions pursuant to Federal Rule 11. See Bergmann v. Boyce, 856 P.2d 560 (Nev. 1993).