Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. # 10 at p. 5).

iii. Prima Facie Case of FMLA Interference

To prevail on a claim that a former employer violated the FMLA through interference, a plaintiff must present evidence establishing that (1) the employee took protected leave, (2) the employer took an adverse action against the employee, and (3) the adverse action was causally related to the employee's FMLA leave. Bachelder v. America West Airlines, Inc., 259 F.3d 1112, 1125 (9th Cir. 2001).

Employers may be liable for FMLA interference only if the alleged interference affects eligible employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1) (2012) ("Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected . . .") (emphasis added). As the court found above, Hansen was not an eligible employee under the FMLA and therefore Robinson has not violated the FMLA.

Hansen's claim for FMLA interference fails for an additional reason.