Washington| Change
[…] Doc. #17.

II. Discussion

In its motion, the Estate argues that the complaint should be dismissed because the Estate's personal representative, Maureen VanderMay ("VanderMay"), was not named as a defendant in this action until after the statute of limitations period expired.2 See Doc. #17. The Estate contends that as this is a personal injury action based on the negligence of the decedent, it is subject to a two-year statute of limitations period that began to run on September 11, 2011, the date of the accident. See NRS 11.190(4)(e) (stating that "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be initiated within two (2) years).