Washington| Change
[…] The court disagrees.

At the time of the filing of the initial complaint, letters of administration had not yet been issued for Kilburn's estate. In fact, it was not until the filing of the initial complaint that letters of administration were issued for the newly created Estate in September 2013. As such, the applicable statute of limitations period for this action is three (3) years. See NRS 11.275 ("[N]o action can be maintained against an estate for which letters of administration have not been issued unless it is commenced within 3 years next after the death of the decedent."). Moreover, pursuant to NRS 11.310, Campbell had one (1) year from the issuance of the letters of administration to file his action and properly name the Estate's personal representative.