Washington| Change
[…] At the time of the filing of the initial complaint, letters of administration had not yet been issued for Kilburn's estate. In fact, it was not until the filing of the initial complaint that letters of administration were issued for the newly created Estate in September 2013. As such, the applicable statute of limitations period for this action is three (3) years. See NRS 11.275 ("[N]o action can be maintained against an estate for which letters of administration have not been issued unless it is commenced within 3 years next after the death of the decedent."). Moreover, pursuant to NRS 11.310, Campbell had one (1) year from the issuance of the letters of administration to file his action and properly name the Estate's personal representative. See NRS 11.310 ("[I]f a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof . . . an action may be commenced against the person's executors or administrators after the expiration of that time, and within 1 year after the issuing of letters testamentary or of administration.").

Here, the amended complaint naming VanderMay was filed within three years of the death of Kilburn as well as within one year of the issuance of the letters of administration.