Washington| Change
[…] 3. The distribution of excess proceeds following an HOA foreclosure sale is governed by Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 116.31164(3)(c), which provides that, after the sale, the person conducting the sale shall pay "the proceeds of the sale for the following purposes in the following order: (1) The reasonable expenses of sale; (2) The reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing the unit for sale, including payment of taxes and other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability insurance, and, to the extent provided for by the declaration, reasonable attorney's fees and other legal expenses incurred by the association; (3) Satisfaction of the association's lien; (4) Satisfaction in the order of priority of any subordinate claim of record; and (5) Remittance of any excess to the unit's owner."
4. A loan used to purchase the Property prior to foreclosure was secured by a deed of trust recorded on November 4, 2004. Docket No. 13, at 2. This senior deed of trust was assigned to Defendant on September 25, 2009, and recorded on October 21, 2009. Id.
5. Fed. R. Civ.