Washington| Change
[…] Id.

b. Protected Activity and the Causal Connection

Plaintiff's allegations fail to establish prima facie cases of retaliation because they do not establish a causal connection between Plaintiff's protected activity and Defendant's actions. Plaintiff asserts that his protected activity was chairing the IRS' Mountain States Diversity and Equal Employment Opportunity Advisory Committee ("DEEOAC") which was specifically listed on his application for promotion in Vacancy 889. However, Plaintiff has not adduced facts that establish that he undertook a protected activity.

Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.

With regard to protected activity, § 2000e-3 contains both an "opposition clause" and "participation clause." Learned v. City of Bellevue, 860 F.2d 928, 932 (9th Cir. 1988).