ROBERT C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Shoen v. SAC Holding Corp., 137 P.3d 1171, 1178 (Nev. 2006) (footnotes omitted).
In Nevada, the business judgment rule defines the line between unactionable ordinary negligence and actionable gross negligence. See id. at 1184 ("With regard to the duty of care, the business judgment rule does not protect the gross negligence of uninformed directors and officers."). Unlike other states, Nevada does not define the duty of care with an objective standard such as the standard of an ordinarily prudent person, see Keith Paul Bishop, Nevada law of Corporations & Business Organizations § 8.15, at 8-26 (1998), but officers and directors must act "on an informed basis," Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1178. The Nevada Legislature codified the business judgment rule in 1991. See id. at 1179 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138 ("Directors and officers shall exercise their powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation.")).
A breach of the duty of loyalty requires intentional misconduct, and such a breach is therefore actionable under § 1821(k).