Order re: Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim [#123], Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [#121, 127], and Crossmotions for Sanctions and Attorneys Fees [#129, 140]
[…] Palmer, Dwyer, and Holt were appointed by the board after the number of directorships was increased.73 Thus, under this Nevada corporation's bylaws, these "newly elected director[s]" "hold such office until" their successors are "elected and qualified or until [their] earlier resignation and removal."74 There is no dispute that Palmer, Dwyer, and Holt's successors have not been elected or qualified, nor have these directors resigned and been thereafter removed. Accordingly, under Article III, Section 5, they continue to "hold such office."
NRS 78.330(1) buttresses this conclusion. The last sentence of NRS 78.330(1) states, "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, each director holds office after the expiration of his or her term until a successor is elected and qualified, or until the director resigns or is removed." As Palmer, Dwyer, and Holt have not been succeeded by the election and qualification of new directors, they have not resigned, and they have not been removed, "each director [continues to] hold[] office."