CIPARICK, J.
[…] Arguing that the phrase "office of conflict defender" must be read broadly to encompass institutional providers, petitioners assert that the county bar associations alone possess the authority to appoint institutional providers in conflict cases. By necessity, then, the services of institutional providers under section 722 (2), which omits reference to conflicts of interest, are limited to primary representation. We do not agree with petitioners' interpretation and conclude that the statute permits the City to assign conflict cases to institutional providers of indigent defense services.
Section 722 compels the City to "place in operation ... a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime ... who are financially unable to obtain counsel." As the United
The 2010 amendment to section 722 (3) does not alter our analysis; it simply gives municipalities yet another option for the handling of conflict cases — representation by an office of conflict defender pursuant to a bar plan (see County Law § 722 [3] [a] [ii]).
Our reading is also fully consistent with County Law § 722 (4). That section allows for representation of indigent defendants "according to a plan containing a combination of" section 722 (1), (2) or (3). It also allows the court to assign counsel where the City has not "placed in operation a plan conforming to" subdivision (3) or a combination plan under subdivision (4), and the court "is satisfied that a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation." In accordance with our analysis, nothing in County Law § 722 would prevent the City from implementing a plan whereby both primary and conflict counsel are furnished by various institutional providers pursuant to section 722 (2).