READ, J.
[…] The statute — a section of the Martin Act — required the filing of an offering statement with the Attorney General; prescribed the contents of the offering statement in detail; provided for the Attorney General to review the statement and to require the correction of deficiencies in it; and
It is a major stretch, it seems to me, to attribute a similar preemptive intention to the legislature that passed the simple provisions of General Business Law § 395-a. That statute says that, with certain exceptions, termination of maintenance agreements at the election of the party providing parts or service is forbidden (General Business Law § 395-a [2]). It also says that a violation of its provisions "shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars recoverable in an action by the attorney general" (General Business Law § 395-a [4]). Under the majority's reading of the statute, the Attorney General's suit for a penalty is an exclusive remedy; in other words, merchants are free to violate the statute as long as the Attorney General does not sue.