READ, J.
[…] The Plan is a contract in which defendant Valspar Corporation, through its Guardsman business unit, agreed that, if the furniture became stained or damaged during the contract period, it would "perform one or more" of a number of services — ranging from advice on stain removal to replacement of the furniture — or would arrange a store credit or offer a financial settlement. The Plan contains what plaintiffs call the "store closure provision," which stipulates that
General Business Law § 395-a (2) says that, with exceptions not applicable here, "[n]o maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall be terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or service during the term of the agreement." Plaintiffs claim, and we assume for present purposes (as did the Second Circuit), that the store closure provision violates section 395-a (2).
Fortunoff went into bankruptcy, and the store where plaintiffs bought their furniture closed.