FAHEY, J.
[…] However, this appeal does not present a question of competing claims against property in
As the dissenter at the Appellate Division noted, FSS Yonkers's authority as Shannon's guardian expired with Shannon's death (see 120 AD3d at 136 [Freedman, J., dissenting], citing Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [a] [3] [providing that "(t)he court appointing the guardian shall discharge such guardian, or modify the powers of the guardian where appropriate, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that ... the incapacitated person has died"]), and the property in the guardianship account that remained after the fees of the guardianship were paid would normally have passed to her estate (see SCPA 103 [19] [defining "estate" as "(a)ll of the property of a decedent... or person for whom a guardian