FAHEY, J.
[…] The Medicaid program is designed "to pay for necessary medical care for those eligible individuals whose income and resources do not allow them to meet the costs of their medical needs" (Matter of Golf v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 91 N.Y.2d 656, 659 [1998]). Ultimately, the "goal of Medicaid [is] that the program be the payer of last resort" (Matter of Costello v Geiser, 85 N.Y.2d 103, 106 [1995] [internal quotation marks omitted]). Apparently with that in mind, the legislature enacted what is now Social Services Law § 104 (1), which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n all claims of the public welfare official made under [such] section the public welfare official shall be deemed a preferred creditor."