FAHEY, J.
[…] Our review, however, is not that constrained. The plain language of subdivision (d) of Mental Hygiene Law § 81.44 requires that it is to be read in conjunction with subdivision (e) of the same section, which considers the property a guardian may retain following the death of an incapacitated person. Further, our precedent requires such a review (see New York County Lawyers' Assn., 19 NY3d at 721). In subdivision (e) of section 81.44, the legislature allowed a guardian to retain from the estate of a deceased incapacitated person "property equal in value to the claim for administrative costs, liens and debts" (emphasis added).