FAHEY, J.
[…] By order entered in February 2013, Supreme Court held that the balance of Shannon's remaining property (save for $9,000 that the court instructed FSS Yonkers to pay to its attorneys and to the Court Examiner for services rendered in connection with the guardianship estate) should be paid to DSS in satisfaction of DSS's claim (see Social Services Law § 369 [2] [b] [i] [B] [permitting recovery for medical assistance correctly paid "from the estate of an individual who was (55) years of age or older when he or she received such assistance," subject to certain qualifications immaterial here]).