Per Curiam.
[…] The legislature has vested the Board — composed of the Chief Judge and the four Presiding Justices of the Appellate Division — with the power to determine whether those two criteria are met and, if so, whether to certify former Justices for service (Judiciary Law § 115). Under the Judiciary Law, "[a] retired justice so certified shall for all purposes, ... including powers, duties, salary, status and rights, be a justice of the supreme court" (Judiciary Law § 115 [3]).
The Board enjoys "the very broadest authority for the exercise of responsible judgment" and "very nearly unfettered
In the case before us, we are asked to determine whether the Board exercised its discretion within the framework provided by the Constitution.