Per Curiam.
[…] Keeping in mind New York's general public policy concerning the simultaneous receipt of a state pension and a state salary, we consider the action of the Board.
The New York Constitution requires various judges, including Supreme Court Justices and Court of Appeals Judges, to "retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy" (NY Const, art VI, § 25 [b]). The sole exception to that mandate is that a retired Court of Appeals Judge or Supreme Court Justice may, for no more than six years thereafter, perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice if certified "in the manner provided by law that the services of such ... justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office" (id.). The legislature has vested the Board — composed of the Chief Judge and the four Presiding Justices of the Appellate Division — with the power to determine whether those two criteria are met and, if so, whether to certify former Justices for service (Judiciary Law § 115).