Per Curiam.
[…] Moreover, we emphasized that "[a]lthough exceptions have been made to this general proscription, it is clear that such exceptions were enacted for limited purposes and were not meant to abrogate or dilute the long-standing and overriding State policy to prohibit the receipt of retirement benefits and salary at the same time" (id.).
That "overriding State policy" is repeatedly restated in the Retirement and Social Security Law. Section 101 (a) provides:
Section 101 (b) (1) further provides, as to temporary state employees: "The payment of any retirement allowance ... on account of retirement for other than physical disability shall be suspended as provided herein, during the time that the beneficiary thereof is in receipt of other compensation paid from direct or indirect state or municipal taxes."
Section 101 (c) (1) expresses that same public policy specifically as regards certified Supreme Court Justices, stating: