Robert E. Grossman, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] A secured party may perfect its interest in investment property by either (i) filing pursuant to Article 9 or (ii) obtaining control of the investment property. NY U.C.C. § 9-312 (a), (b); N.Y. UCC § 9-106. In this case a U.C.C. financing statement was never filed with the New York Department of State in connection with the Debtor's pledge of his shares to Flores as collateral for the 2013 Note. Therefore, Flores never perfect his security interest by filing in accordance with Article 9.
Under NY U.C.C. § 9-106, perfection of investment property is made via control over the investment property as provided in § 8-106. In turn, § 8-106 provides that a secured party has control of an uncertificated security if "(1) the uncertificated security is delivered to the purchaser; or (2) the issuer has agreed that it will comply with instructions originated by the purchaser without further consent by the registered owner." Flores did not perfect his interest in the stock by delivery because there was no stock ledger for GJ & JF. GJ & JF had no method of recording stock ownership, so there is no basis to find that a person other than the Debtor held the stock.