Washington| Change
[…] Corcoran, 131 S.Ct. 13, 16 (2010) ("[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alteration in original)); Carvajal v. Artus, 633 F.3d 95, 107 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 132 S.Ct. 265 (2011).

Thus, Lopez cannot obtain federal habeas relief by merely asserting that New York law required the trial court to instruct the jury that he could not be convicted on the basis of uncorroborated accomplice testimony. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(1) ("A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense."). He must show that the failure to instruct the jury as to corroboration amounted to a denial of his federal constitutional right to a fair trial.

Lopez cannot make such a showing. Federal law, unlike New York law, does not require corroboration of accomplice testimony. Wesley v.