FEUERSTEIN, District Judge.
[…] With respect to Greene's application for the Principal position, the defendants do not dispute that the failure to promote is an adverse employment action. See Bir v. Pfizer, Inc., 510 Fed.Appx. 29, 31-32 (2d Cir.2013). They argue, instead, that Greene has failed to establish a prima facie because she was not qualified for the job. In this regard, the defendants contend that the position started on July 1, 2009, the same day the Greene was due to retire. See Silverman Decl. at Exs. CC and FF. Pursuant to Section 211 of the New York State Retirement and Social Security Law, "[n]o retired person may be employed in a position in public service... except upon approval of ... the commissioner of education." N.Y. Retire & S.S. § 211(2)(a)(2).