Ohio| Change
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the Complaint "contains no allegations which could reasonably be construed as activities concerning the `storage,' `treatment,' or `transportation' of waste as those terms are used in the statute," and that the leakage of PCB dielectric fluid inside of lighting fixtures does not constitute "disposal" under RCRA. (Defs.' Mem. at 20 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33)-(34))).

RCRA defines "disposal as:

the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.

42 U.S.C. § 6903(3) (emphasis added). Defendants contend that where, as in this case, the waste exposure is only inside a building and not onto "land or water," there is no disposal and therefore no RCRA violation. (Defs.' Mem. at 24 (quoting Sycamore Indus. Park Assocs. v.