Ohio| Change
[…] Union Corp., 259 F. Supp. 2d at 399-400 (holding no preemption by TSCA and finding liability under RCRA for PCB leaks into soil and groundwater).

According to plaintiff, the decisions relied upon by defendants in urging preemption were "`wrongly decided.'" (Pl.'s Mem. at 24 (quoting United States v. Vineland Chem. Co., Inc., 692 F. Supp. at 421 (referring to United States v. Burns, 512 F.Supp. 916))). In Vineland Chemical Co., the court analyzed the integration provisions of RCRA and noted that the final sentence of Section 6905(b) clearly states that "`[s]uch integration shall be effected only to the extent that it can be done in a manner consistent with the goals and policies expressed in this Act. . . .'" 692 F. Supp. at 420 (emphasis in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b))).