PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:
[…] Laws Ch. 1 (S. 8238, A. 11538), §§ 7-8.
Eventually, as of September 1, 2005, the above provisions were amended to also prohibit the presence of certain sex offenders — and, in effect, to preclude their residence — within 1,000 feet beyond the "real property boundary line" of schools during school hours. Act of Aug. 19, 2005, 2005 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 544 (A.8894), §§ 1-2, 4 (2005) (McKinney) (amending N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-c(14) and N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10(4-a) to incorporate the whole definition for "school grounds" in N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(14)); see N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(14) (defining "school grounds" to include "any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school").
The September 2005 amendments also extended the State residency restrictions to cover any sex offender probationer or parolee who:
2005 N.Y. Sess.