PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:
[…] Law § 168 et seq., took effect. SORA, 1995 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 192 (S.11-B) (1995) (McKinney).
The preamble to SORA states:
1995 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 192 (S.11-B), § 1.
SORA's registration requirements (the "State registration requirements") apply to any "sex offender" convicted, in prison, or on probation or parole, as of January 21, 1996. Id. § 2 (adopting N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168-f, 168-g). As originally adopted, the requirements provided, among other things, that the period of annual registration would be:
Id. (adopting N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168-a, 168-h, 168-l). The requirements also provided that "[a]ny sex offender required to register pursuant to this article may be relieved of any further duty to register upon the granting of a petition for relief by the sentencing court." Id. (emphasis added) (adopting N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-o).
On March 11, 2002, the State registration requirements were amended. Act of Mar. 11, 2002, 2002 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 11 (S.6263-A), § 24 (2002) (McKinney).