JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] Cafarella argues that the claim has no merit because the statute requires him to assume the identity of a real person and have "intent to derive a personal benefit" or "making someone submit to pretended authority." (Cafarella Motion, at 12, 14.) He also claims his actions did not cause Breitkopf's death.
First, by its plain language, subsection (3) does not require the defendant to assume the identity of a real person, unlike subsection (1), which requires impersonation of "another ... with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another." N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25(1); see, e.g., People v. Sadiq, 236 A.D.2d 638, 654 N.Y.S.2d 35, 36 (1997). Because subsection (3) requires "intent to induce another to submit to such pretended authority ... or to otherwise cause another to act in reliance upon that pretense," actual submission to the pretended authority, reliance upon that pretense, and intent to derive a personal benefit are unnecessary. Contra People v.