MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge:
[…] Cf. New York State Department of Labor, "Notice of Adoption: Hotel and Restaurant Wage Orders" NYS Register, December 29, 2010 (adopting 12 Comp.Codes R. & Regs. § 146 pursuant to N.Y. Lab. L. §§ 21(11), 199, 653, 656). New York Labor Law authorizes the Commissioner to adopt the recommendations of the wage board regarding overtime regulations as part of his mandate to "carry out the purposes of [the minimum wage law] and to safeguard minimum wages." N.Y. Lab. L. §§ 655, 656. In addition, the statute requires the Commissioner and the wage board to "consider the amount sufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect health" in establishing minimum wages and regulations, and specifically authorizes the wage board to make a recommendation regarding overtime. Id. §§ 654, 655. By adopting an overtime regulation, the Commissioner did not act in a manner contrary to the Legislature's intent.