Ohio| Change
[…] 11. The Rental Agreement between PODS and Brown is governed by New York Lien Law § 182, as it sets forth the terms for Brown to occupy storage space owned by PODS "for the purpose of storing and removing personal property." N.Y. Lien Law § 182(1)(a).
12. Section 182(6) provides that: "The owner of a self-storage facility has a lien upon all personal property stored at a self-service storage facility for occupancy fees or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to law and any other charges pursuant to the occupancy agreement. The lien provided for in this section is superior to any other lien or security interest. The lien attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-service storage facility." N.Y. Lien Law § 182(6).