MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge:
[…] Plaintiff does not cite any authority for the proposition that a manager of an investment account that is pledged as security against a loan acquires a fiduciary duty beyond the terms of the contract governing the investment management relationship. However, Plaintiff cites extensive authority pertaining to the fiduciary duties of managers of trusts and pension funds, including the duty to diversify and the duty to inquire. Plaintiff relies on cases citing the Prudent Investor Act, N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-2.3, which imposes statutory fiduciary duties on executors of estates and trustees of trusts. (Pl. Mem. 14-15); see N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-2.3(a) ("A trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary capacity in accordance with the prudent investor standard defined by this section.").
Plaintiff's argument that U.S. Trust had a fiduciary duty to diversify the Investment Account in light of its status as collateral for the loan incorrectly assumes that U.S. Trust was subject to the Prudent Investor Act, as a manager of a discretionary account.