PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:
[…] PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:
Since 1974, New York has banned the possession of chuka sticks, a martial arts weapon consisting of a rope or chain between two sticks. Under New York law, possession of chuka sticks constitutes a class A misdemeanor. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 ("A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He or she possesses any... chuka stick...."); id. at § 265.00(14) (defining chuka stick).
Upon remand, Maloney filed a Second Amended Complaint, adding a Section 1983 claim to his constitutional challenge to the chuka stick ban. The parties now cross-move for summary judgment.