ARTHUR D. SPATT, District Judge.
[…] The House Report accompanying the November 10, 1986 amendments to Section 666 makes clear that Congress intended its amendments to Section 666 to parallel those made to Section 215:
H.R. REP. 99-797, 34, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6138 (emphasis added).
In addition, the House Report states, "section 42 amends 18 U.S.C. 666 to avoid its possible application to acceptable commercial and business practices."
Therefore, read together, the legislative history to the 1986 amendments to both Section 215 and Section 666 indicate that by adding an intent requirement and an explicit exemption for "bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed," Congress intended to make clear that the statute did not apply to employees who received legitimate compensation, nor employers who gave such compensation to its employees.