ARTHUR D. SPATT, District Judge.
[…] PL 98-473 (H.J. Res 648), PL 98-473, October 12, 1984, 98 Stat 1837.
However, unlike Section 666, Section 215 provided an exemption in subsection (d), which stated, "This section shall not apply to the payment by a financial institution of the usual salary or director's fee paid to an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney thereof, or to a reasonable fee paid by such financial institution to such officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney for services rendered to such financial institution."
On August 4, 1986, Congress amended Section 215 by adding an intent requirement — namely, Section 215, as amended, prohibited employees of financial institutions from "
In addition, Congress amended the exemption in Section 215 to provide, "This section shall not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business." PL 99-370 (HR 3511), PL 99-370, August 4, 1986, 100 Stat 779. Thus, Congress added the word "bona fide" to the exemption and also broadened it to include "wages," "expenses," and "other compensation paid."
The House Report accompanying the 1986 amendment to Section 215 states: