FREDERICK J. SCULLIN, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] "Those assets must therefore be recoverable from the parties to whom they have been illegitimately transferred," id., i.e., the assets Company A illicitly sold to Company B and the bonuses that Company A paid to its executives.
This reading of Herrmann comports with the plain language of the statute. See Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000) (stating that "we begin with the understanding that Congress `says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there'" (quotation omitted)). To reiterate, § 1392(c) provides as follows: "If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (emphasis added).