Washington| Change
[…] Lore v. City of Syracuse, 670 F.3d 127, 157 (2d Cir. 2012); see also Pfeiffer v. Lewis Cty., 308 F.Supp.2d 88, 106-07 (N.D.N.Y. 2004) (applying same prima facie elements to EPA and Title VII retaliation claims). The Court addresses each prong in turn.

1. Protected Activity

What constitutes protected activity differs under each of the statutes invoked. Pfeiffer, 308 F. Supp. 2d at 106-07 (N.D.N.Y. 2004)

"The EPA is an amendment to the [Fair Labor Standard Act (FLSA)] and is codified under the same chapter; thus retaliation for filing EPA complaints falls under 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)" of FLSA's anti-retaliation provision. Lambert v. Genesee Hosp., 10 F.3d 46, 55 (2d Cir. 1993). FLSA's anti-retaliation provision makes it unlawful to "discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint." § 215(a)(3). Contrary to Defendant's contention that only formal, written complaints constitute protected activity, Mem. at 12, both written and oral complaints are protected. Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1, 4 (2011).