DAVID E. PEEBLES, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Supreme Court has stated that Title II of the ADA applies to state prisons and inmates. Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210-12 (1998) (cited in Singleton v. Perilli, 2004 WL 74238, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 16, 2004)). Although suit may be brought against a prison, the Second Circuit has held "neither Title II of the ADA nor § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides for individual capacity suits against state officials." Garcia v. State Univ. of New York Health Sciences Ctr. of Brooklyn, 280 F.3d 98, 107 (2d Cir.2001).
42 U.S.C. § 12202 states that "[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this [Act]." The Supreme Court has affirmed that this statute is "an unequivocal expression of Congress's intent to abrogate state sovereign immunity." Unites States v. Georgia et al., 546 U.S. 151, 126 S.Ct. 877, 879 (2006).